Spring 2018


Time and Location

The lunch seminar is held every Friday from 12:15 to 13:15 at CAB E 72.

Lunch Seminar organizers:

Hantian Zhang, Alexandros Ziogas, Lukas Arnold, Hasan Hassan

 

The topic will be announced shortly before the talk.

Date Speaker Institute Topic Food
 23 February

David Dao

Systems Group

AI, meet blockchain - Towards machine learning markets Roni Häcki (Bagel)
Niels Gleinig Systems Group Algebraic analysis of directed graphs
Melissa Licciardello Systems Group Adaptive Bitrate on Video Streaming: a reliable comparison 
Bojan Karlas Systems Group Introduction
 2 March

Sabir Akhadov

Systems Group 

Pyspark at bare-metal speed David Sidler (Pizza)
Johannes Rausch Systems Group Introduction
Kaveh Razavi Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam Introduction
 9 March Thomas Lemmin Systems Group Spectral Analysis of Fluorescently Labeled Amyloids Zaheer Chothia (Pizza)
 16 March Tal Ben Nun Systems Group Stateful Dataflow Multigraphs: A Data-Centric Bridge between Imperative and Spatial Programming Kaan Kara (Pizza)
23 March  David Cock Systems Group The Status of the Enzian Project Jeremie Kim (Pasta)
 13 April Konstantin Taranov Systems Group Fast and strongly-consistent per-item resilience in key-value stores Lukas Arnold (Sausage/ Tofu with potato salad)
Nora Hollenstein Systems Group & IBM Natural Language Processing @ DS3Lab
 20 April Gustavo Sutter Universidad Autónoma de Madrid Network traffic monitoring in multi-gigabit Ethernet  Alexandr Nigay (Bagel)
 27 April Can Alkan Bilkent University Characterization of genome structural variation and large inversions using high throughput sequencing Claude Barthels (Sandwich)
 4 May

Lukas On Arnold

Systems Group 

Covariance Matrix Calculation on a Hybrid FPGA/CPU System Melissa Licciardello
Marcin Copik Systems Group Introduction
Cédric Renggli Systems Group Introduction
11 May  Maciej Besta Systems Group   Merve Gürel
18 May  David Sidler Systems Group   Konstantin Taranov
 25 May Arash Tavakkol Systems Group   Shaoduo Gan
 1 June Desislava Dimitrova Systems Group   J. de Fine Licht