Master Students / Interns

Ongoing Masters Theses

Student Thesis topic Adviser Project
Sabir Akhadov PySpark at Bare-Metal Speed Ingo Müller, Gustavo Alonso

 

Lu Chen Automatic detection of web trackers Vasiliki Kalavri, Desislava Dimitrova, Timothy Roscoe

 

Razvan Damachi Process Management in a Capability-Based OS Simon Gerber, Timothy Roscoe

 

Balz Guenat Hardware State Assertions with ARM Coresight David Cock, Timothy Roscoe

 

Stefan Irimescu JSONiq on Spark Ghislain Fourny, Gustavo Alonso  
Antonios Karkatsoulis Exploring the impact of TCP/IP parameter tuning on performance Ankit Singla, Laurent Vanbever  
Kevin Kipfer Fog Prediction at Zurich Airport using Deep Neural Networks Hantian Zhang, Ce Zhang  
Jonas Kuratli Distributed Join Result Materialization over High-Performance Networks Ingo Müller, Claude Barthels, Gustavo Alonso  
Spyros Lalos The Design and Implementation of a Distributed Multi-GPU System for 3D Reconstruction

Hantian Zhang, Ce Zhang

 

Baranidharan Mohan Polyhedral Code Generation for Stencil Computations on FPGAs Tobias Grosser, Torsten Hoefler

 

Nicola Rustignoli Constraint-based routing as a stream computation Desislava Dimitrova, Timothy Roscoe/Laurent Vanbever

 

Daniel Schwyn Hardware Configuration with Dynamically-Queried Formal Models

Reto Achermann, Timothy Roscoe

 

Anna Szybalska State-as-a-service: Exposing internal operator state in dataflow computations

Moritz Hoffmann, Desislava Dimitrova, Timothy Roscoe

 

Roman Willi Design and Implementation of RDMA-based database operators

Claude Barthels, Ingo Müller, Gustavo Alonso

 

Jan Wolf Multiple Query Execution

Darko Makreshanski, Ingo Müller, Gustavo Alonso

 

 
Past Masters students/Thesis are available HERE

 

Summer Student Research Fellowship (SSRF) students

Name Room Time frame
Margarita Capretto  CAB E 61.3   July-August 2017
Tian Li CAB D 77  July-August 2017
Yosuke Oyama CAB E 64.1  July-August 2017

 

Past Interns

Name University Time frame
Amar Phanishayee Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, USA June-Dec. 2010
William Candillon Telecom Lille, Villeneuve d’Ascq, France Jan.2008-June 2010 (on and off)
Pierre-Evariste Dagand ENS Cachan-Bretagne, France January-March 2010
Chong Zhou Hunan University, China Sept. 2007-May 2008
Eya Ben Charrada Ecole des Mines, Saint-Etienne, France April-Sept 2008
Justin Cappos University of Arizona, Tucson, USA Sept.-Dec.2007
Jordan Guerin Ecole Centrale Nantes, France April-Sept.2007

 

Past Excellence Scholarship Students

Sept. 2011 - Dec. 2012

  • Karolina Alexiou
  • Panagiotis Vagenas
  • Zsolt István