OSN Spring 2013

Spring 2013 - OSN - Lectures/Assignments

Lecture Schedule

 

Week Upload Date Lecture notes Additional
material
1 21.2. Introduction  
       
2 25.2. Application Layer Protocols  
       
3 1.3. Remote Procedure Call  
    Socket Programming  (Updated Version 7.3.)  
4 7.03. Queuing Theory  
       
5 11.03. Reliability  
    Transport Layer  
6 19.03. Network Layer  
  27.03. Link Layer  
7   Easter Holiday Week  
       
8    Packet Switching  
       
9 18.04. OS Introduction: 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
  19.04. Processes: 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
10 25.04.

Scheduling: 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf

 
  26.04. Sinchronization: 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
11 02.05. Memory Management: 1up-pfd, 6up-pdf  
  03.05. Demand Paging: 1up-pfd, 6up-pdf  
12 10.05. File System Abstractions: 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
       
13 13.05.  File System Implementation; 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
   (updated 21.05)

I/O Subsystems 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf - (updated)

Updated Version uploaded 21.05.
14 21.05. I/O Subsystems (contd) 1up-pdf, 6up-pdf  
    Virtual Machine Monitors; 1up-pdf: 6up-pdf  
15 28.05.  VMM continued and Reliable Storage 1up-pdf;   6up-pdf  
       

 

Assignments

Solutions (password protected)

Week Date Topic Materials Comment
1 28.02.13 Introduction to Networks assignment1-pdf  
2 04.03.13 Sockets assignment2-pdf, Skeletons  
3 12.03.13 Remote Procedure Call assignment3-pdf, Tutorial  
4 19.03.13 Network Protocols and Queuing assignment4-pdf - corrected Corrected Version uploaded 22.3.
5 26.03.13 HTTP and TCP assignment5-pdf, Skeleton  
6 12.04.13 Routing

assignment6-pdf answersheet_assignment 6

 
7 17.04.13 Link layer, LAN, VLAN assignment7-pdf  
8 23.04.13 Linux kernel, Barrelfish OS

assignment8-pdfdisk1.img; Kernel_ConfigMenu.lst

(assignment8 -Updated version uploaded 25.4.)
9 30.04.13 Scheduling, General OS Principles

assignment9-pdf ; answersheet assignment 9

 

 
10 10.05.13 Scheduling and signaling assignment10-pdf; Skeleton  
11 13.05.13 Memory Management assignment11-pdf  
12 23.05.13 Naming, File Systems, I/O assignment12-pdf  
13 28.05.13 Vitual Machines assignment13-pdf  

 

Operating Systems and Networks

What's new?

  • May 28: Assignment 13 is up.
  • May 23: Assignment 12 + Solutions Assignment 9 up.
  • May 21: Chapter 19 - updated slides uploaded.
  • May 13: Assignment 11 is up.
  • May 10: Assignment 10 is up.
  • April 30: Assignment 9 is up.
  • April 25: Assignment 8 updated version is up.
  • April 23: Assignment 8 is up.
  • April 17: Assignment 7 is up.
  • April 12: Assignment 6 is up.
  • April 8: Solutions for Assignments 3 and 4 are up.
  • March 26: Assignment 5 is up. However, there will be NO exercise sessions this week to discuss this assignment.
  • March 22: Assignment 4 corrected version is up.
  • March 19: Assignment 4 is up.
  • March 18: Solution for Assignment 2 is up.
  • March 15: Solution for Assignment 1 is up.
  • March 12: Assignment 3 is up.
  • March 7: Updated version of "Socket Programming" slides is online
  • March 4: Assignment 2 is up.
  • Feb. 25: Assignment 1 is up.
  • Feb. 25: The exercise groups are up. Email one of the assistants if you are still not registered for a group.
  • Feb. 18: There won't be any exercise sessions in the first week of the semester.
  • April 30: The Slides for scheduling and synchronization have been updated.

 

Overview

The course is intended as an introduction to operating systems and computer networking for computer scientists. Students will get a comprehensive overview of the key protocols and the general architecture of the Internet as well as basic principles of designing operating systems. The students will also have a chance to acquire hands-on experience in programming different aspects of operating systems and computer networks.

 

Lecturer

 

Assistants

 

Hilfsassistants

  • Daniel Jost
  • Reto Achermann

 

Contact

For general, organizational and exercise questions please contact your assistant or one of the other course staff.

 

Material

  • Larry L. Peterson, Bruce S. Davie: "Computer Networks: A Systems Approach"
  • Tom Anderson, Mike Dahlin: Operating systems: principles and practicePDF

 

Exam

Some information:

  • The exam will be closed-book: there are no written aids of any kind allowed (including summaries), except for an English-German dictionary (by request).
  • The exam paper will be in English. You may answer in English or German.
  • There will be bilingual assistants present to assist in interpreting the questions if necessary.

 

Course Hours

Lectures

  • Thu, 8:00-10:00 CAB G61
  • Fri, 10:00-12:00 CAB G61

Exercises

  • Group 1 (English): Thu, 15:00-18:00 ML H37.1
  • Group 2 (German): Thu, 15:00-18:00 ML F40
  • Group 3 (German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN D42
  • Group 4 (English): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CAB G57
  • Group 5 (German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN D48
  • Group 6 (German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN G22

 

Lectures and Assignements 

 

Exercise groups

Group 1 (Markus - English): Thu, 15:00-18:00 ML H37.1

Jostock Mathias Spurr Adrian Gruber Damian
Gollub Mattia Griner Jannick Widmer Lukas
Meier Alexander Fritsche Simon Schmid Samuel
Van der Goten Lennart Garbacz Wiktor Gamper Philipp
Türk Can Liang Diyu Bürke Cédric
Meyer Nicholas Nuridini Rijad Patel Abhimanyu
Weber Benjamin Widmer Pascal Blumer Stefan
Fuchs Julian Amruthalingam Ludovic Luca Tondelli
Zhao Liang

Group 2 (Daniel - German): Thu, 15:00-18:00 ML F40

Egli Silvan Bischofberger Lukas Neugebauer Florian
Kipfer Kevin Gähwiler Marc Viand Alexander
Maximova Alexandra Häfliger Lukas Stutz Fabian
Huber Sandro Müller Thomas Wohlgenannt Ruben
Buob Andreas Läubli Severin Santschi Sébastien
Kurath Arthur Cadruvi Christian Hagedorn Christian
Deriu Jan Gisler Marius

Group 3 (Timo - German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN D42

Willi Roman Brülisauer Tatjana Schwyn Daniel
Falk Jessica Morgenthaler Stefan Bombsch Milan
Rösch Isabelle Allenspach Andreas Keller Michel
Pichler Trauber Marko Canonica Andrea Jacky Florian
Steimer Cyril Haeuselmann Rafael Steger Benjamin
Wegberg Gregor Blöchliger Andreas Lanz Sabine
Grob Tobias

Group 4 (Dimitris - English): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CAB G57

Tanner Marc Schneider Joshua Kuratli Jonas
Rosenthal Jonathan Maurer Jonathan Wüst Karl
Passerini Jonas Ueltschi Samuel Kurmann Nico
Schumacher Madelin Güler Sezer Walter Seraiah
Nirkko Kieran Münger Severin Marti Patrice
Chettrit David Dan Verhulst Tobias Hassan Yassin
Tondelli Luca Grinvald Margarita Luginbühl Daniel
Agarwal Mrigya Niggli David Agarwal Swarit Kumar
Oldenburg Baron

Group 5 (Simon - German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN D48

Fischer Manuela Schüpfer Andrea Schürch Manuel
Guldener Robin Burri Tino Zeltner Tizian
Schwyn Claude Mircic Dejan Forster Nicolas
Giger Michael Roos Pascal Geppert Marcel
Hofmann Niklas Stulz Jonas Schweizer Hermann
Müller Urs Franz Michael

Group 6 (Reto - German): Fri, 13:00-16:00 CHN G22

Kovacs Dominik Lombardi Sandro Loss Julian
Meyer Raffaele Widmer Lukas Hatt Simon
Anliker Claudio Reiner Walter Stillhard Christoph
Vonnrüti Christian Krucher Jonas Kick Nicolas
Maurer Jonas